Hover over the image to zoom or click to enlarge

Thought Bamboo Basics Leggings

Thought »

Product code: M364501
3.8 / 5 stars based on 13 ratings

£24.95

Purchase Options


Earn reward points on this item Earn 125 reward points on this item In Stock : Available for despatch next working day

Product Description

Luxuriously soft these bamboo and organic cotton blend leggings are a simple wardrobe staple that will last you throughout all the seasons. Full length with a good amount of stretch you can pair them under a long top or dress, or even wear them for your favourite workout.

Free from AZO dyes, GOTS certified, Oeko-Tex Standard 100, organic and sustainable.

Thought work closely with their factories in China to ensure products are made to the highest ethical standards. Today they still work with the first factories they did when the company was founded, and continue to create long term partnerships. Thought has a strict code of conduct policy their suppliers must follow and ensure the conditions are always being met.

67% viscose derived from bamboo, 28% certified organic cotton, 5% elastane jersey

Packaged in a biodegradable polybag, manufactured in China.

Sizing

How do I work out my size?

To work out which clothes size is most suited to your figure, take the following measurements without clothing:

NECK Measure the base of the neck where a collar naturally sits.
BUST/CHEST Measure the fullest part of bust/chest and shoulder blades.
WAIST Measure the natural waistline, just above the hip bone.
HIP Measure around the fullest part of the hip.

THOUGHT WOMENSWEAR

SizeXS
6-8
S
8-10
M
10-12
L
14-16
XL
16-18
Size EU34-3636-3838-4042-4444-46
Bust (inches)30-3233-3536-3839-4142-44
Bust (cm)76-8184-8991-9699-104107-112
Waist (inches)24-2626-2828-3032-3434-36
Waist (cm)61-6666-7171-7681-8686-91
Hip (inches)33-3535-3737-3941-4343-45
Hip (cm)84-8989-9494-99104-109109-114

THOUGHT MENSWEAR

SizeSMLXLXXL
Size EU46-4848-5050-5252-5454-56
Chest (inches)38-4040-4242-4444-4646-48
Chest (cm)97-102102-107107-112112-117117-122
Waist (inches)3032343638
Waist (cm)7681869196
Neck (inches)16-16.516.5-1717-17.517.5-1818-18.5
Neck (cm)41-4242-4343-4444-4646-48

Care Instructions

Gentle machine wash at 30°. Wash with similar colours. Warm iron on reverse. Do not tumble dry. Do not bleach.

Product Ethics & Tags

The Thought Bamboo Basics Leggings product ethics are indicated below. To learn more about these product ethics and to see related products, follow the links below.

13 Customer Reviews

View all 13 Reviews » Viewing 3 of 13 Reviews ordered by  

4/ 5 statrs
Submitted by   on 7th Sep 2020

Really comfy leggings, fabric is a decent thickness and feels lovely and soft. The only quibble is the waistband is a little loose so they do tend to slip down as you wear them (but I'd rather that than they dug in!)

0 out of 0 found this review helpful

Did you find this review helpful?  

2/ 5 statrs
Submitted by   on 12th Jun 2020

Bought these a while back and now just use them for long johns under my walking trousers. Nice and soft but don'y keep their shape for long and had a tendency to fall down!

1 out of 1 found this review helpful

Did you find this review helpful?  

1/ 5 statrs
Submitted by   on 20th May 2019

I’m only 5’4 tall but the waist lies very low - as well as being very loose - and the kegs are 2” above my ankles. I will be sending this back. Waste of time and money.

1 out of 1 found this review helpful

Did you find this review helpful?  

Questions

There are currently no questions to display about Thought Bamboo Basics Leggings.

About Thought

Thought Thought is a contemporary sustainable clothing brand. Drawing inspiration from nature, vintage and the world around us, their collections are diverse, inspiring and unique. Having crafted thoughtfully designed clothing for over twenty years, they are now one of the UK’s leading sustainable fashion brands. Their commitment to the environment is woven into every garment and their fabrics include organic cotton, bamboo, rayon, Tencel, responsibly sourced wool and recycled polyester.

They work with some of the same factories they did when they first started and believe in growing business together.  People and partners are important to them – they have a Code of Conduct and other policies that put them first. Everyone employed by Thought is treated with respect, paid a fair wage and free from any kind of discrimination – it really is a brand with a conscience.

Delivery

  • Standard UK Delivery - £3.95
    Delivered via Hermes courier. UK orders will normally be received within 5 working days.Choose this option if you're not in a hurry to receive your order and we'll use the most efficient delivery method possible.
  • On orders over £50 standard delivery is FREE

Please see our Despatch & Delivery page for more information on delivery areas, services and charges.