Hover over the image to zoom or click to enlarge

Thought Bamboo Basics Leggings

Thought (formerly Braintree Clothing) »

Product code: M364501
3.9 / 5 stars based on 11 ratings

£24.90

Purchase Options



Earn reward points on this item Earn 125 reward points on this item In Stock : Available for despatch next working dayGift wrap available

Product Description

Soft, sustainable and practical leggings from Thought. These base layer leggings available in black, heather and pewter are a wardrobe staple that will last throughout the seasons. Whether you wear them under a dress or tunic, or for your favourite workout these leggings will suit your needs. Made from luxurious bamboo with a good amount of stretch. Suitable for vegans and Oeko-tex certified.

Length 67cm.
67% bamboo viscose, 28% organic cotton, 5% spandex jersey.
Ethically made in China. Packaged in a Thought branded recycled plastic bag.

Thought work in a thoughtful way which means using natural, organic and recycled fabrics. It takes more time and consideration to use sustainable fabrics, but it helps lower their impact on the planet.

Sizing

How do I work out my size?

To work out which clothes size is most suited to your figure, take the following measurements without clothing:

NECK Measure the base of the neck where a collar naturally sits.
BUST/CHEST Measure the fullest part of bust/chest and shoulder blades.
WAIST Measure the natural waistline, just above the hip bone.
HIP Measure around the fullest part of the hip.

THOUGHT WOMENSWEAR

SizeXS
6-8
S
8-10
M
10-12
L
14-16
XL
16-18
Size EU34-3636-3838-4042-4444-46
Bust (inches)30-3233-3536-3839-4142-44
Bust (cm)76-8184-8991-9699-104107-112
Waist (inches)24-2626-2828-3032-3434-36
Waist (cm)61-6666-7171-7681-8686-91
Hip (inches)33-3535-3737-3941-4343-45
Hip (cm)84-8989-9494-99104-109109-114

THOUGHT MENSWEAR

SizeSMLXLXXL
Size EU46-4848-5050-5252-5454-56
Chest (inches)38-4040-4242-4444-4646-48
Chest (cm)97-102102-107107-112112-117117-122
Waist (inches)3032343638
Waist (cm)7681869196
Neck (inches)16-16.516.5-1717-17.517.5-1818-18.5
Neck (cm)41-4242-4343-4444-4646-48

Care Instructions

Machine wash at 30°. Do not tumble dry.

Product Ethics & Tags

The Thought Bamboo Basics Leggings product ethics are indicated below. To learn more about these product ethics and to see related products, follow the links below.

11 Customer Reviews

View all 11 Reviews » Viewing 3 of 11 Reviews ordered by  

1/ 5 statrs
Submitted by   on 20th May 2019

I’m only 5’4 tall but the waist lies very low - as well as being very loose - and the kegs are 2” above my ankles. I will be sending this back. Waste of time and money.

0 out of 0 found this review helpful

Did you find this review helpful?  

3/ 5 statrs
Submitted by   on 26th Nov 2018

Verified product owner

Only acceptable as the colour was more brown than aubergine and I have now bought aubergine tights made by Thought which are a better aubergine hue.

1 out of 1 found this review helpful

Did you find this review helpful?  

4/ 5 statrs
Submitted by   on 14th Oct 2018

Verified product owner

I love these. I would have given them 5 stars if I was taller, but they are just a bit long for me. They take a lot of wear before they start to get baggy round the knees - better than others I have used. Comfy and nice texture.

1 out of 1 found this review helpful

Did you find this review helpful?  

Questions

There are currently no questions to display about Thought Bamboo Basics Leggings.

About Thought (formerly Braintree Clothing)

Thought (formerly Braintree Clothing) Thought (formerly Braintree Clothing) is a contemporary sustainable clothing brand. Drawing inspiration from nature, vintage and the world around us, their collections are diverse, inspiring and unique. Having crafted thoughtfully designed clothing for over twenty years, they are now one of the UK’s leading sustainable fashion brands. Their commitment to the environment is woven into every garment and their fabrics include organic cotton, bamboo, rayon, Tencel, responsibly sourced wool and recycled polyester.

They work with some of the same factories they did when they first started and believe in growing business together.  People and partners are important to them – they have a Code of Conduct and other policies that put them first. Everyone employed by Thought is treated with respect, paid a fair wage and free from any kind of discrimination – it really is a brand with a conscience.

Delivery

  • Standard UK Delivery - £3.95
    Delivered via Hermes courier. UK orders will normally be received within 5 working days.Choose this option if you're not in a hurry to receive your order and we'll use the most efficient delivery method possible.
  • Express Delivery £7.95 (Only available for UK delivery)
    Delivered via DPD courier, requires a signature upon delivery._Delivery next working day for orders placed before 2pm (Mon-Fri). This method will require a signature, please ensure somebody will be available to sign. You will also receive tracking alerts via SMS/email from DPD to keep you updated on your delivery.
  • On orders over £50 standard delivery is FREE and next day delivery is only £5.95

Please see our Despatch & Delivery page for more information on delivery areas, services and charges.