New
Hover over the image to zoom or click to enlarge

Thought Elgin Bamboo Tights

Thought »

Product code: M406565
5.0 / 5 stars based on 3 ratings

£17.95

Purchase Options



Earn reward points on this item Earn 90 reward points on this item In Stock : Available for despatch next working dayGift wrap available

Product Description

Soft and durable sustainable tights, made from a blend of bamboo and recycled polyester. The fabric is naturally breathable and anti-bacterial and the tights have a generous fit to sit comfortably over the waist. These are the perfect ethical option to keep you warm and cosy this season. The tights are Oeko-Tex 100 Standard certified, produced with azo-free dyes and suitable for vegans.

Bamboo grows extremely fast using minimal resources and without any chemical pesticides of fertilisers. Thought uses a closed loop system to create silky soft and durable bamboo fabric, meaning chemicals are not released into the environment, and the bamboo is 100% biodegradable at the end of the garments lifecycle.

Thought work closely with their factories in China to ensure products are made to the highest ethical standards. Today they still work with the first factories they did when the company was founded, and continue to create long term partnerships. Thought has a strict code of conduct policy their suppliers must follow, and ensure the conditions are always being met.

Length approx. 71.5cm.
70% viscose derived from bamboo, 26% recycled polyester, 2% polyamide, 2% elastane

Sizing

How do I work out my size?

To work out which clothes size is most suited to your figure, take the following measurements without clothing:

NECK Measure the base of the neck where a collar naturally sits.
BUST/CHEST Measure the fullest part of bust/chest and shoulder blades.
WAIST Measure the natural waistline, just above the hip bone.
HIP Measure around the fullest part of the hip.

THOUGHT WOMENSWEAR

SizeXS
6-8
S
8-10
M
10-12
L
14-16
XL
16-18
Size EU34-3636-3838-4042-4444-46
Bust (inches)30-3233-3536-3839-4142-44
Bust (cm)76-8184-8991-9699-104107-112
Waist (inches)24-2626-2828-3032-3434-36
Waist (cm)61-6666-7171-7681-8686-91
Hip (inches)33-3535-3737-3941-4343-45
Hip (cm)84-8989-9494-99104-109109-114

THOUGHT MENSWEAR

SizeSMLXLXXL
Size EU46-4848-5050-5252-5454-56
Chest (inches)38-4040-4242-4444-4646-48
Chest (cm)97-102102-107107-112112-117117-122
Waist (inches)3032343638
Waist (cm)7681869196
Neck (inches)16-16.516.5-1717-17.517.5-1818-18.5
Neck (cm)41-4242-4343-4444-4646-48

Care Instructions

Gentle machine wash at 30°. Wash with similar colours. Warm iron on reverse. Do not tumble dry. Do not bleach.

Product Ethics & Tags

The Thought Elgin Bamboo Tights product ethics are indicated below. To learn more about these product ethics and to see related products, follow the links below.

3 Customer Reviews

Viewing all Reviews ordered by  

5/ 5 statrs
Submitted by   on 19th Oct 2019

So lovely and warm, really comfy fit.

0 out of 0 found this review helpful

Did you find this review helpful?  

5/ 5 statrs
Submitted by   on 16th Oct 2018

Verified product owner

Lovely quality looking forward to wearing them soon.

1 out of 3 found this review helpful

Did you find this review helpful?  

5/ 5 statrs
Submitted by   on 4th Oct 2018

Verified product owner

Great tights

1 out of 2 found this review helpful

Did you find this review helpful?  

Questions

There are currently no questions to display about Thought Elgin Bamboo Tights.

About Thought

Thought Thought is a contemporary sustainable clothing brand. Drawing inspiration from nature, vintage and the world around us, their collections are diverse, inspiring and unique. Having crafted thoughtfully designed clothing for over twenty years, they are now one of the UK’s leading sustainable fashion brands. Their commitment to the environment is woven into every garment and their fabrics include organic cotton, bamboo, rayon, Tencel, responsibly sourced wool and recycled polyester.

They work with some of the same factories they did when they first started and believe in growing business together.  People and partners are important to them – they have a Code of Conduct and other policies that put them first. Everyone employed by Thought is treated with respect, paid a fair wage and free from any kind of discrimination – it really is a brand with a conscience.

Delivery

  • Standard UK Delivery - £0.99
    Delivered via Hermes courier. UK orders will normally be received within 5 working days.Choose this option if you're not in a hurry to receive your order and we'll use the most efficient delivery method possible.
  • Express Delivery £7.95 (Only available for UK delivery)
    Delivered via DPD courier, requires a signature upon delivery._Delivery next working day for orders placed before 2pm (Mon-Fri). This method will require a signature, please ensure somebody will be available to sign. You will also receive tracking alerts via SMS/email from DPD to keep you updated on your delivery.
  • On orders over £50 standard delivery is FREE and next day delivery is only £5.95

Please see our Despatch & Delivery page for more information on delivery areas, services and charges.