Offer
Hover over the image to zoom or click to enlarge

Thought Elgin Bamboo Tights

Thought »

Product code: M406565
5.0 / 5 stars based on 3 ratings

List price

£17.95
Now £12.55
You save £5.40 (30%)

Purchase Options


Earn reward points on this item Earn 63 reward points on this item In Stock : Available for despatch next working day

Product Description

Made from soft yet durable bamboo yarn these tights are breathable and naturally anti-bacterial. With extra length these tights sit comfortably over the waist and pair well with skirts and dresses.

Free from AZO dyes, GOTS certified, Oeko-Tex Standard 100, organic and sustainable.

Thought work closely with their factories in China to ensure products are made to the highest ethical standards. Today they still work with the first factories they did when the company was founded, and continue to create long term partnerships. Thought has a strict code of conduct policy their suppliers must follow and ensure the conditions are always being met.

70% viscose derived from bamboo, 26% recycled polyester, 2% polymide, 2% elastane jersey

Packaged in a biodegradable polybag, manufactured in China.

Length approx. 71.5cm.

Sizing

How do I work out my size?

To work out which clothes size is most suited to your figure, take the following measurements without clothing:

NECK Measure the base of the neck where a collar naturally sits.
BUST/CHEST Measure the fullest part of bust/chest and shoulder blades.
WAIST Measure the natural waistline, just above the hip bone.
HIP Measure around the fullest part of the hip.

THOUGHT WOMENSWEAR

SizeXS
6-8
S
8-10
M
10-12
L
14-16
XL
16-18
Size EU34-3636-3838-4042-4444-46
Bust (inches)30-3233-3536-3839-4142-44
Bust (cm)76-8184-8991-9699-104107-112
Waist (inches)24-2626-2828-3032-3434-36
Waist (cm)61-6666-7171-7681-8686-91
Hip (inches)33-3535-3737-3941-4343-45
Hip (cm)84-8989-9494-99104-109109-114

THOUGHT MENSWEAR

SizeSMLXLXXL
Size EU46-4848-5050-5252-5454-56
Chest (inches)38-4040-4242-4444-4646-48
Chest (cm)97-102102-107107-112112-117117-122
Waist (inches)3032343638
Waist (cm)7681869196
Neck (inches)16-16.516.5-1717-17.517.5-1818-18.5
Neck (cm)41-4242-4343-4444-4646-48

Care Instructions

Gentle machine wash at 30°. Wash with similar colours. Warm iron on reverse. Do not tumble dry. Do not bleach.

Product Ethics & Tags

The Thought Elgin Bamboo Tights product ethics are indicated below. To learn more about these product ethics and to see related products, follow the links below.

3 Customer Reviews

Viewing all Reviews ordered by  

5/ 5 statrs
Submitted by   on 19th Oct 2019

So lovely and warm, really comfy fit.

4 out of 4 found this review helpful

Did you find this review helpful?  

5/ 5 statrs
Submitted by   on 16th Oct 2018

Verified product owner

Lovely quality looking forward to wearing them soon.

1 out of 4 found this review helpful

Did you find this review helpful?  

5/ 5 statrs
Submitted by   on 4th Oct 2018

Verified product owner

Great tights

2 out of 3 found this review helpful

Did you find this review helpful?  

Questions

There are currently no questions to display about Thought Elgin Bamboo Tights.

About Thought

Thought Thought is a contemporary sustainable clothing brand. Drawing inspiration from nature, vintage and the world around us, their collections are diverse, inspiring and unique. Having crafted thoughtfully designed clothing for over twenty years, they are now one of the UK’s leading sustainable fashion brands. Their commitment to the environment is woven into every garment and their fabrics include organic cotton, bamboo, rayon, Tencel, responsibly sourced wool and recycled polyester.

They work with some of the same factories they did when they first started and believe in growing business together.  People and partners are important to them – they have a Code of Conduct and other policies that put them first. Everyone employed by Thought is treated with respect, paid a fair wage and free from any kind of discrimination – it really is a brand with a conscience.

Delivery

  • Standard UK Delivery - £3.95
    Delivered via Hermes courier. UK orders will normally be received within 5 working days.Choose this option if you're not in a hurry to receive your order and we'll use the most efficient delivery method possible.
  • On orders over £50 standard delivery is FREE

Please see our Despatch & Delivery page for more information on delivery areas, services and charges.