New
Hover over the image to zoom or click to enlarge

Thought Lovelace Dress

Thought (formerly Braintree Clothing) »

Product code: 406334

£69.90

Purchase Options



Earn reward points on this item Earn 350 reward points on this item In Stock : Available for despatch todayGift wrap available

Product Description

Made from a durable blend of sustainable hemp and organic cotton, this ethically crafted dress is an essential addition to your wardrobe this season. Featuring an all over abstract print accompanied by a bold stripe at the hem, it is perfect paired with ethical trainers for a casual look, or tights and brogues for the office. The dress has smart cropped sleeves, pockets and features shirring at the back for a flattering fit.

The Lovelace Dress from Thought is made with hemp and organic cotton fabric blend. Hemp is a strong, sustainable fabric grown without the use of pesticides, and the plant thrives with minimal water. The plant also helps to enrich farmers’ soil through crop rotation and is naturally hypoallergenic, thermo-regulating and UV resistant, filtering the sun’s harmful rays up to SPF15. The organic cotton used is certified by GOTS (Global Organic Textile Standard) and is grown without the use of genetically modified or chemical pesticides and fertilisers.

Thought work closely with their factories in China to ensure products are made to the highest ethical standards. Today they still work with the first factories they did when the company was founded, and continue to create long term partnerships. Thought has a strict code of conduct policy their suppliers must follow, and ensure the conditions are always being met.

Thought is a founding member of The Ethical Fashion Forum.

Length approx. 105.5cm
Size 12 chest measures 104cm, waist measures 84cm
55% hemp, 45% GOTS certified organic cotton
Ethically made in China

Sizing

How do I work out my size?

To work out which clothes size is most suited to your figure, take the following measurements without clothing:

NECK Measure the base of the neck where a collar naturally sits.
BUST/CHEST Measure the fullest part of bust/chest and shoulder blades.
WAIST Measure the natural waistline, just above the hip bone.
HIP Measure around the fullest part of the hip.

THOUGHT WOMENSWEAR

SizeXS
6-8
S
8-10
M
10-12
L
14-16
XL
16-18
Size EU34-3636-3838-4042-4444-46
Bust (inches)30-3233-3536-3839-4142-44
Bust (cm)76-8184-8991-9699-104107-112
Waist (inches)24-2626-2828-3032-3434-36
Waist (cm)61-6666-7171-7681-8686-91
Hip (inches)33-3535-3737-3941-4343-45
Hip (cm)84-8989-9494-99104-109109-114

THOUGHT MENSWEAR

SizeSMLXLXXL
Size EU46-4848-5050-5252-5454-56
Chest (inches)38-4040-4242-4444-4646-48
Chest (cm)97-102102-107107-112112-117117-122
Waist (inches)3032343638
Waist (cm)7681869196
Neck (inches)16-16.516.5-1717-17.517.5-1818-18.5
Neck (cm)41-4242-4343-4444-4646-48

Product Ethics & Tags

The Thought Lovelace Dress product ethics are indicated below. To learn more about these product ethics and to see related products, follow the links below.

Customer Reviews

There are currently no reviews to display for Thought Lovelace Dress

Questions

There are currently no questions to display about Thought Lovelace Dress.

About Thought (formerly Braintree Clothing)

Thought (formerly Braintree Clothing) Thought (formerly Braintree Clothing) is a contemporary sustainable clothing brand. Drawing inspiration from nature, vintage and the world around us, their collections are diverse, inspiring and unique. Having crafted thoughtfully designed clothing for over twenty years, they are now one of the UK’s leading sustainable fashion brands. Their commitment to the environment is woven into every garment and their fabrics include organic cotton, bamboo, rayon, Tencel, responsibly sourced wool and recycled polyester.

They work with some of the same factories they did when they first started and believe in growing business together.  People and partners are important to them – they have a Code of Conduct and other policies that put them first. Everyone employed by Thought is treated with respect, paid a fair wage and free from any kind of discrimination – it really is a brand with a conscience.

Delivery

  • FREE Standard UK Delivery on this item
    Delivered via Hermes courier. UK orders will normally be received within 5 working days.Choose this option if you're not in a hurry to receive your order and we'll use the most efficient delivery method possible.
  • Express Delivery £5.95 (Only available for UK delivery)
    Delivered via DPD courier, requires a signature upon delivery._Delivery next working day for orders placed before 2pm (Mon-Fri). This method will require a signature, please ensure somebody will be available to sign. You will also receive tracking alerts via SMS/email from DPD to keep you updated on your delivery.

Please see our Despatch & Delivery page for more information on delivery areas, services and charges.