Offer
Hover over the image to zoom or click to enlarge

Thought Desert Maxi Dress

Thought (formerly Braintree Clothing) »

Product code: 364809
4.0 / 5 stars based on 2 ratings

List price

69.95
Now £55.96
You save 13.99 (20%)

Purchase Options



Earn reward points on this item Earn 280 reward points on this item In Stock : Available for despatch next working dayGift wrap available

Product Description

This ethically made and sustainably sourced desert maxi dress from Thought (formerly Braintree Clothing) is the perfect dress for a summer wedding! Made from a blend of bamboo and organic cotton, the jersey dress features a daring had drawn floral pattern, with a flattering cross over v-neck.

Length 146cm.
70% bamboo, 30% cotton.

Machine wash at 30

2 Customer Reviews

Viewing all Reviews ordered by  

4/ 5 statrs
Submitted by   on 5th May 2017

This dress is so, so stunning. But at 5'4 it was much, much too long for me. I think you'd need to be at least 5'7 and planning to wear heels for this to be the right length.

1 out of 1 found this review helpful

Did you find this review helpful?  

4/ 5 statrs
Submitted by   on 25th Apr 2017

Verified product owner

Product was attractive but didnt fit.

0 out of 0 found this review helpful

Did you find this review helpful?  

Questions

There are currently no questions to display about Thought Desert Maxi Dress.

About Thought (formerly Braintree Clothing)

Thought (formerly Braintree Clothing) is a contemporary sustainable clothing brand. Drawing inspiration from nature, vintage and the world around us, their collections are diverse, inspiring and unique. Having crafted thoughtfully designed clothing for over twenty years, they are now one of the UK’s leading sustainable fashion brands. Their commitment to the environment is woven into every garment and their fabrics include organic cotton, bamboo, rayon, Tencel, responsibly sourced wool and recycled polyester.

They work with some of the same factories they did when they first started and believe in growing business together.  People and partners are important to them – they have a Code of Conduct and other policies that put them first. Everyone employed by Thought is treated with respect, paid a fair wage and free from any kind of discrimination – it really is a brand with a conscience.

Product Ethics & Tags

The Thought Desert Maxi Dress product ethics are indicated below. To learn more about these product ethics and to see related products, follow the links below.

Delivery

  • Standard UK Delivery - £0.99
    Delivered via Hermes courier. UK orders will normally be received within 5 working days.Choose this option if you're not in a hurry to receive your order and we'll use the most efficient delivery method possible.
  • Express Delivery £7.95 (Only available for UK delivery)
    Delivered via DPD courier, requires a signature upon delivery._Delivery next working day for orders placed before 2pm (Mon-Fri). This method will require a signature, please ensure somebody will be available to sign. You will also receive tracking alerts via SMS/email from DPD to keep you updated on your delivery.
  • On orders over £50 standard delivery is FREE and next day delivery is only £5.95

Please see our Despatch & Delivery page for more information on delivery areas, services and charges.

Sizing

How do I work out my size?

To work out which clothes size is most suited to your figure, take the following measurements without clothing:

NECK Measure the base of the neck where a collar naturally sits.
BUST/CHEST Measure the fullest part of bust/chest and shoulder blades.
WAIST Measure the natural waistline, just above the hip bone.
HIP Measure around the fullest part of the hip.

THOUGHT WOMENSWEAR

SizeXS
6-8
S
8-10
M
10-12
L
14-16
XL
16-18
Size EU34-3636-3838-4042-4444-46
Bust (inches)30-3233-3536-3839-4142-44
Bust (cm)76-8184-8991-9699-104107-112
Waist (inches)24-2626-2828-3032-3434-36
Waist (cm)61-6666-7171-7681-8686-91
Hip (inches)33-3535-3737-3941-4343-45
Hip (cm)84-8989-9494-99104-109109-114

THOUGHT MENSWEAR

SizeSMLXLXXL
Size EU46-4848-5050-5252-5454-56
Chest (inches)38-4040-4242-4444-4646-48
Chest (cm)97-102102-107107-112112-117117-122
Waist (inches)3032343638
Waist (cm)7681869196
Neck (inches)16-16.516.5-1717-17.517.5-1818-18.5
Neck (cm)41-4242-4343-4444-4646-48